Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
Oracle 

Performance Tuning Reference poster
 
Oracle training in Linux 

commands
 
Oracle training Weblogic Book
 
Easy Oracle Jumpstart
 
Oracle training & performance tuning books
 
Burleson Consulting Remote DB Administration
 
 
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Oracle RAC for separate Node's Physical Location, Requirements to implement
valerii
post Mar 21 2012, 12:52 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 27-May 10
Member No.: 43,184



Hi All, Hi Donald, hasn't been her for a while, hope you're all fine.

Well, straigh to the point.

I would like to implement Oracle RAC with 2 nodes for SE Licence. I did a lot when both this nodes with 3 NICs each were plugged at the same switch.


Now I have a need to construct a RAC when two nodes will be in separate locations, abot 4 miles from each one.

What should I explain to our network administrator he needs to do to implement this solution? I've been told that they can do a FO channel to each location. But don't have exact clear explicaton. So please I would really appriciate your advice on that.

Thanks,
Val

P.S. Because of internet connection problem, I've posted this topic a couple times so I would like that forum moderator would erase the same topics, sorry for flood.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
burleson
post Mar 21 2012, 04:28 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 11,634
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 13



Hi Val,

>> RAC when two nodes will be in separate locations, abot 4 miles from each one.

You need to have a "dark fibre", a super sigh-speed connection for geographically distributed RAC:

See here:

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_extended_rac_d...er_recovery.htm

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_optimal_number_rac_nodes.htm


--------------------
Hope this helps. . .

Donald K. Burleson
Oracle Press author
Author of Oracle Tuning: The Definitive Reference
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
valerii
post Mar 22 2012, 10:47 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 27-May 10
Member No.: 43,184



Don, thanks for answer, but another question popped up:

If I go with Data Streaming and Data Guard, I'll have to get Oracle EE. I need a solution with SE.

Is it possible? I mean "Dark Fibre" will be enough for that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
burleson
post Mar 22 2012, 12:51 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 11,634
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 13



Hi Val,

>> I need a solution with SE.

Nope, sorry.

There are no high availability features (RAC, Streams of Data Guard) that don't cost more than SE.

If you know Oracle internals you can write your own data guard . . . .

Dark Fiber is an expensive network cable, it is not software!


--------------------
Hope this helps. . .

Donald K. Burleson
Oracle Press author
Author of Oracle Tuning: The Definitive Reference
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 01:56 AM